Sublinear-Time Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50283487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定数時間アルゴリズム / 劣線形時間アルゴリズム / ビッグデータ / 複雑ネットワーク / グラフアルゴリズム / 性質検査 / 超有限性 / スケールフリー / 漸進型アルゴリズム / 階層構造 / 一般化将棋 / 計算複雑さ / ボードパズル / 超有限 / 分割信託 / 孤立クリーク / 一般化ボードパズル / ケーキ分割問題 / 分割神託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this project is establishing fundamental techniques for the “Sublinear-Time Paradigm.” The most remarkable result in this project is presenting a universal algorithm to complex networks, e.g., web graphs and social networks. That is, we define a class of (infinite) multigraphs, named HSF (Hierarchical Scale Free), which models a kind of hierarchical complex networks and prove that every property is constant-time testable for HSF. This is the first nontrivial universal constant-time algorithm on a graph class of sparse and degree-unbounded graphs, what is called the general graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ時代においては、すべてのデータを読まず一部のデータのみから全体の性質を計算する、劣線形時間アルゴリズム、中でもどんなにデータが巨大になっても高々決まった量のデータしか読まない、定数時間アルゴリズムが重要になる。提案者はこれを「劣線形時間パラダイム」と名付け、そのための基本技術の開発に挑んでいる。今回の成果は、典型的なビッグデータである複雑ネットワークに対する非常に一般性のある定数時間アルゴリズムの提案であり、現実的なビッグデータに対して有効な定数時間アルゴリズムの理論的枠組みを世界で初めて与えた結果であり、理論的工学的インパクトは非常に高い。