Establishing Circuit Complexity Theory of Nondeterministic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Morizumi Hiroki  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (50463782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算量理論 / 回路計算量 / 非決定性回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied nondeterministic circuits to explore the circuit complexity. In this study, Boolean circuits are considered as a mathematical model of computation, and studied from the viewpoint of computational complexity theory, on the background that there are many open problems of computational complexity such as the P vs. NP problem. As the conclusion, we obtained several results for nondeterministic circuits and related problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機の進歩とともに計算機を活用して問題を解くことが広く行われるようになり多くのアルゴリズムが開発されているが,その一方,問題の本質的な難しさについては,P対NP問題をはじめとして解明されていない事が多く残されている.回路計算量は問題の本質的な難しさを証明するのに有力と考えられている手法の一つであり,30年以上に渡り広く研究が行われている.本研究は,非決定性回路に着目し,その研究を確立することで,難問とされている問題の難しさに関する未解決問題の解決へとつなげることを目的として実施した.