An algorithmic approach to interdisciplinary topics on highly connected giant network world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Asano Takao  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90124544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO YASUHITO  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20361157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ネットワーク / 近似保証 / 組合せオークション / ナッシュ均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done algorithmic researches on interdisciplinary topics on highly connected giant network world from the viewpoint of informatics, economics and sociology. Specifically, we proposed an algorithm for the Steiner forest problem, which is a kind of generalization of the Steiner tree problem and one of most important problems in computer science, and evaluated its approximation performance by computational experiment and by comparing the known algorithms for the Steiner forest problem. We also considered a combinatorial auction problem and gave characterizations for the existence of a Nash equilibrium in such a combinatorial auction. These results were published in Journal of Information Processing Society of Japan (and will be published in IEICE Transactions on Fundamentals). Furthermore, we considered the dial-a-ride problem with regret minimization and the result will be published as a paper in Journal of Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers.