Development of Method of Heun's Differential Equation in Applied Stochastic Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hidetoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20134207)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Yoshiyasu
PASZIT Imre
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用確率過程解析 / ホインの微分方程式 / 非平衡系の生成・死滅過程 / 非線形確率過程 / 長期記憶効果 / 位相特異点ダイナミクス / 複雑系のダイナミクス / マスター方程式 / フォッカー・プランク方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the classical applied probability theory and analysis, mathematical analysis can be possible only when Markov stochastic models can be reduced to problems of solving Gauss’s hyper-geometric differential equation (GHGDE). In the present study, we developed `` a method of Heun’s differential equation (HDE)’’ to treat a class of non-Markov, non-Gaussian stochastic models which are related to solving problems beyond the class of GHGDE. The main theoretical methods covers for (1) solving a class of fractional master equation; (2) solving a class of fractional Fokker-Planck equation with third order nonlinear in the regression term and second order in the diffusion term; (3) generating superstatistical fractional Poisson process, a class of stochastic process beyond HDE. Applied examples in the real world are shown with their developed methods.