Inference Theory in the frequency domain of spatio-temporal statistical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70134814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時空間統計解析 / 周波数領域解析 / 時空間データ / 不規則間隔データ / 大規模時空間データ / 統計的検定 / 不等間隔データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new test statistic based on discrete Fourier transformas of spatio-temporal data for parametrics models of stationary random fields.
It is constructed by smoothing periodograms of different frequencies by a kernel function. Under the null hypothesis in that a supposed parametric model is true, the test statistic has simple asymptotic expectation and variance, and hence it can be implemented easily to analyze acutual data. Furthermore it is expected that it is asymptotically normally distributed.