Mathematical platform for creating the emulator-based design science as the foundation of next-generation manufacturing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tomoyuki  統計数理研究所, -, 所長 (70202273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統計的品質管理 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will establish the mathematical platform to create emulator-based design studies, which combine and integrate data science, simulation science, and sensor technology according to data assimilation concept as basic guideline for research promotion. By actively using the emulator, it is possible to realize next-generation manufacturing technology that accelerates product design and development speed and effective discovery of new materials, and social infrastructure maintenance measures with high economic efficiency and security guarantee.