Detection of Unexpected by Runtime Goal Model Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fuyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50455193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本位田 真一  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70332153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴールモデル / 不確かさ / 障害原因分析 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / Cyber-Physical Systems / Internet of Things / 適応・進化 / ドメイン分析 / 監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very difficult to define the way of goal realization and its adaptation by supposing all possible situations and conditions as systems have increasingly intensive interactions with physical environments and human activities. In this work, we investigate methods to analyze root causes of gaps between the assumptions on the goal realization logic and the reality. For this purpose, we apply runtime monitoring of goal realization. Thus, we challenge to establish the collaboration between human and the system itself to debug the "unexpected."