Construction of a theory deriving super-versatility cross-media bases for breaking limitations in various image processing fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEYAMA Miki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 貴弘  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20524028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed a new theory for deriving super-versatility cross-media bases to break limitations in various research fields related to image processing such as image coding, restoration, recognition, retrieval and recommendation, etc. Specifically, by collaboratively analyzing both of image data and their corresponding semantic information, sematic analysis of each area in images was realized to simultaneously derive new bases for their optimal approximation. Since these bases included high versatilities, they could be applied to various kinds of research fields related to image processing, and the performance improvement were realized. Therefore, in this study, we actually confirmed that our new approach provided breakthroughs for each research field by using the derived cross-media bases.