Study on Retrieval of 3D CAD Assembly Models with Different Layouts of Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kaoru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00336520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCADモデル / アセンブリ / 検索 / 配置 / 投影 / アセンブリモデル / 3次元CAD / サイノグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a retrieval method for assembly models created by using three-dimensional CAD. The proposed method distinguish not only the shape of an entire assembly model and the components constituting it, the number of the components but also the geometric layouts of the components. In order to realize robust retrieval against changes in orientation and position of an assembly model and against differences in size and shape of the components, we propose the method to reflect differences in internal structure of the assembly model to projections and the retrieval algorithm based on the projections.