Person Recognition from Biometric Data without Common Observable Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Daigo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00386624)
Research Collaborator Uddin Md. Zasim
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 個人認証 / 歩容解析 / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / 歩容認証 / 隠蔽対応 / 部分空間法 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 特徴再生 / 顔認証 / 隠蔽問題 / 隠蔽 / 欠損復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Person recognition on CCTV images is a useful technology for criminal investigation. But target person on CCTV are not cooperative for recognition, we need to tackle several issues caused by the uncooperative. A major issue is occlusion; some parts of the person are not observed in occlusion cases. So, we focus on occlusion issue, and develop a technology that can reconstruct full data from data with occlusion. In this research project, we focus on person recognition based on walking manner (gait recognition), and develop gait regeneration approach that can generate full gait feature from gait data with occlusion. We confirm that the developed methods can improve recognition accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隠ぺいがあると人物認証の精度劣化が起こったり,認証が困難になったりする.例えば,歩行している人物を認証する際に,上半身しか観測されていないある人物データと,それと観測領域に重なりのない下半身しか観測されていないある人物データがあった場合に,これらのデータから二人が同一人物かどうかを認証することができるのか?これが本研究課題で取り組んだ課題であり,通常の手法では認証ができない.そこで本研究課題では,観測されているデータから全身のデータを再生する手法を構築することで,そのようなデータからでも認証が可能となる技術を開発した.この技術は防犯カメラ映像などに映る人物の認証を行う際に有効な技術となりうる.