Copresence in virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Wataru  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験心理学 / ひとの実在感 / バーチャル・リアリティ / 社会的サイモン効果 / 他者の存在感 / 行動指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For users in a shared virtual environment (VE) such as tele-operation and tele-work, a sense of being there together (copresence) is a key to behave as if they are in an actual environment. However, less is known as how copresence is enhanced in the VE. The present study explored behavioral and physiological indexes to measure copresence in the VE where one did a task together with a partner who was presented as avatar, and, then, investigated how copresence was enhanced using such measures, especially focusing on the social Simon effect (SSE) and event-related potentials (ERPs) associated with this effect. Results showed that the SSE and its ERPs were sensitive to copresence in the VE, suggesting that these indexes can be useful tools for measuring copresence in the VE. By using these indexes, it was found that the avatar’s movements and social interactions strongly affected copresence.