Development of engineering model of 'encouragement': Evaluation of physiological psychological effects of 'encouragement'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Akio  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70348465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 達也  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70341229)
石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords勇気づけ / 質的研究 / メッセージング / 血行動態 / 自律神経系 / 行動変容 / M-GTA / 血行力学動態 / ストレス対処様式 / 動機 / セルフィー / 質的分析 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 勇気づけプロセス / 勇気づけ要因 / Twitter / 勇気づけワード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop the engineering methodology of 'encouragement.' First, Interviews were conducted with college students to survey on 'encouragement' based on the qualitative study. The process of 'encouragement' was generated by using Modified Grounded Theory Approach (M-GTA). Two processes, which were 'revival' process and 'forward-going' process, and factors, which had two-dimentional structure of 'subject' and 'cause' of 'encouragement, were revealed. 'Subject' consisted of 'oneself' and 'other person', and 'cause' had 'direct,' 'indirect' and 'environmental.' Secondly, 'encouraging' messages were created from the 'encouragement' keywords obtained through the interview on qualitative analysis. Physiological and Psychological effects were evaluated with presenting 'encouraging' messages to subjects. As a result, the messages modified behaviors and stress-coping response on complicated task.