Cognitive system of organisms living in the environments as facilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファシリテーション / 意思決定 / 生物計算 / 群 / 群れ / ベイズ推定 / 非同期時間 / 予期 / 論理的誤謬 / フレーム問題 / ベイズ推論 / 逆ベイズ推論 / ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behaviors in swarms of soldier crabs could be explained by the model equipped with asynchronous updating and anticipation. It is shown that such a model could be replaced by an agent model of which each agent makes a decision based on Bayesian and inverse Bayesian inference. We formalized general form of a pair of inference consisting of Bayesian and inverse Bayesian inference. The model could also found in the behavior of soldier crabs and ants. SいSince Bayesian and inverse Bayesian inference could contribute to highly efficient and robust computation respectively, it is found that such a pair is an essential property of living systems which could adapt to dynamically changing environments.