Study on wireless power transmission using convergent ultrasound beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hiroyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40226147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 超音波 / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the feasibility of wireless power transmission in the air using convergent ultrasound beam. Since the ultrasound is reflected at the human skin surface, stronger ultrasound energy density is available near a human skin than the case of electromagnetic wireless power transmission. In this study, we experimentally confirmed that a 1cm-diamenter ultrasound transducer facing to an ultrasound phased array of 38 cm by 30 cm phased array could receive 0.15-0.65W in a parallel plane 20cm apart from the phased array. Next we realized a system that enabled power transmission to a moving target by keeping the ultrasound focus on it. We clarified the feasibility and limitation of the power transmission in the current available technologies.