Elucidation and application of involuntary head movement associated with skin deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords力覚 / 触覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / ハンガー反射 / インタラクション / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 運動感覚 / 運動性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the occurrence condition of hanger reflex, which is a phenomenon in which the head rotates involuntarily when a hanger is worn on the head. We also aimed at realizing compact and lightweight device based on the obtained findings. As for the elucidation of the occurrence condition, observation at the time of sleeping and vibration presentation were conducted to observe whether attention to skin stimulation is necessary or not. The result showed that the hanger reflex at least requires awakening state. Regarding the miniaturization of device, we made it possible to present the tactile sense to a large area using a pneumatic actuator, and control walking by using the hanger reflex at the waist. By using the device, it has become clear that the we can precisely control the walking of the user with the device and that the amount of effect strongly depends on the teaching content.