Danger Prediction Interface Using Finger-Pointing and Calling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Koji  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00224676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入部 百合絵  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (40397500)
河中 治樹  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90423847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords指差し呼称 / NIRS / ドライブシミュレータ / 自動運転 / Take-Over / 状況認識 / 予防安全 / 指差し喚呼 / インタフェース / 危険予知 / 復唱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a driving style with “Finger Pointing and Calling (FPC)” as each driver checks safety on his own, in order to maintain alertness constantly and to reduce human error while driving. We examined the effectiveness of this safety check method by monitoring increase blood flow toward the brain. Additionally we propose “Imagined Pointing and Calling (IPC)”, which has the same effect as FPC, and can be applied in lieu of FPC. We also examined the effect by IPC in the same way. As a result, FPC and IPC increased brain activity and is likely to improve driver’s alertness.Next, it was confirmed that expansion of gazing point distribution and gaze dwell time improves by FPC difference at Take-Over of automatic driving as danger prediction interface. This suggested the possibility of inducing safe Take-Over by inducing Situation Awareness throughout the road environment by FPC designation Take-Over.