Peltier Electronics for Controlling Thermal Sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00401779)
Research Collaborator FUJII Naotaka
OSAWA Yukiko   (80909200)
INOUE Yuuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱覚 / ペルチェエレクトロニクス / システムエネルギー変換 / 波動システム / 抽象化理工学 / Hand-to-Hand コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was focused on bilateral rendering of thermal sensation which will be one of the important factors for improvement of human interaction from remote environments and it executed from both hardware and software points of view. We succeeded in development of flexible Peltier device by evaporating bismuth-tellurium semiconductor on a thin film. In addition, thermal distribution control was considered. As a result, we obtained research outcomes that contribute to the development of "Peltier electronics."