Project/Area Number |
15K12121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kansei informatics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KANEKO Eiji 茨城大学, 理工学研究科
NAKAYARI Tatsuya 茨城大学, 理工学研究科
FURUSAWA Mizuho 茨城大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 写真コラージュ / 輪郭線抽出 / オーバーサンプリング / LAB表色系 / Lab表色系 / イベント写真 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photographic mosaics, which is a form of of media art and is based on hundreds of photographs to produce a different motif, is automated using our image processing algorithms. Our system provides opportunities to a number of dead-stocked digital photographs to be built in a new poster presentation that can be used situations such as private ceremonies and local events. Our findings have been presented in 5 international conferences and 5 domestic conferences, as well as one academic journal paper. We also had a 2-week media art exhibition in JR Hitachi station to publish our research results.