A computational framework for a novel approach to psychiatry, Research Domain Criteria (RDoC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kentaro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yuichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (40584131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究領域基準 / 計算論的精神医学 / 計算論モデル / 検出力 / 精神疾患 / 疾病分類学 / 研究領域基準 (RDoC) / 統計モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a novel research strategy in psychiatry, Research Domain Criteria (RDoC) has attracted attention. RDoC is a research strategy that focuses on the neurobiological mechanisms and core aspects of behavior rather than to rely on traditional diagnostic categories. In this study, we proposed a theoretical framework for evaluating psychiatric research strategies, including the conventional diagnostic category-based approaches and the RDoC approach. The proposed framework is based on the statistical model and computational models of the processes by which the disorder arises. The framework provides the statistical power to quantify how likely relevant pathogenetic factors are to be detected. Based on the proposed framework, we discussed which approach performs better in different types of situations. The proposed framework will be helpful to evaluate the research strategies in psychiatry and to design psychiatric studies based on the computational models.