Estimation of Origin-Destination Matrix Using Partial Vehicle Trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiromori Akihito  大阪大学, 経営企画オフィス, 准教授 (90506544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高度交通システム / 交通シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method not only to estimate OD matrix in short intervals but also identify why traffic congestion is caused. This method takes two steps to derive OD matrix; (1) estimates link traffic on each link in short intervals based on trajectory information obtained by floating cars with traffic signal timings, (2) estimates OD matrix based on the estimated link traffic and OD pairs from floating cars in a target area. In addition, we also take three approaches to identify influence of snowfall; (i) estimate of the relationship between weather conditions and vehicle speed using multiple regression analysis, (ii) predicts of the OD travel time distribution using multiple regression model and (iii) apply micro traffic stimulation considering reduction of road width. Based on these models, we also investigate how the traffic flow and driving stress vary with autonomous vehicles by microscopic traffic simulation since all vehicles will never be replaced by autonomous vehicles at once.