The structure of authors in academic articles based on bibliometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hirotaka  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (40649076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 調 麻佐志  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (00273061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学計量学 / 計量書誌学 / 研究人材 / 研究者 / 論文著者 / 若手研究者 / 人材問題 / Institutional Research / 学内データ / 論文書誌データベース / 論文データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been well known by bibliometrics that Japanese academic productivity is decreasing. From the aspect of methodology, discussions based on simple count of bibliography account for the majority. Counting the bibliography of academic journal articles brings intelligence on various layers of academic activities. One of typical criticisms or limitations of these discussions is that we cannot know the position of authors in each bibliographic data. In this research we tried to make a dataset that include author positions. Here, positions mean that the author is a professor, an associate professor, a Ph.D. student or so. We chose Tokyo Institute of Technology as a case of this dataset. We connected the lists of teachers and students and commercial citation database (Scopus by Elsevier) of the period of FY2002 to FY2014. We found the large contribution of postgraduate student in academic papers production.