Automatic generation of English vocabulary questions using Internet text resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takenobu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小張 敬之  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00224303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 英語語彙問題 / 自動問題作成 / 言語学習 / 英語語彙問題自動作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel method for automatically generating English vocabulary tests. The English vocabulary question is a multiple-choice question consisting of a target word, a reading passage, a correct answer and distractors. Given a target word, we generate a reading passage from Web texts retrieved from the Internet, and then employ that reading passage and the WordNet lexical dictionary for generating question options. Two kinds of evaluation were conducted considering two aspects: (1) measuring English learners’ proficiency and (2) their similarity to the human-made questions. The first evaluation is based on the responses from English learners obtained through administering the machine-generated and human-made questions to them, and the second is based on the subjective judgement by English teachers. Both evaluations showed that the machine-generated questions had comparable quality with the human-made questions.