Empirical Study on Development Systems of Education Games and Evaluation Methods for Their Efficiency in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshihiro  九州大学, 附属図書館, 教授 (70250488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kosuke  九州大学, サイバーセキュリティセンター, 准教授 (30735121)
YOSHIDA Motofumi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教材開発 / 電子教材 / e-Learning / ICT / シリアスゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new types of teaching materials by using ICT (Information Communication Technology) that have high educational efficiency needs any collaborations between faculty who give lectures and students who take them. Through the development and education practices of educational materials using ICT like 3D-CG and adopting gamification, the authors studied development systems for such materials and evaluation methods for their efficiency in higher education. Actually, the following four themes were investigated.
(1) Development systems of teaching materials, (2) Providing systems of teaching materials, (3) Development processes of teaching materials, and (4) Evaluation methods for efficiency of teaching materials.