Project/Area Number |
15K12174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Noriyuki Iwane 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60264933)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | デジタル教材 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 身体知 / 形式知 / 学習システム / 学習支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to support comprehending bodily knowledge in expository texts, the utility of a haptic device were investigated in the following viewpoints: kinds of knowledge to transmit from writer to reader, effects of combining medias, and the feasibility to use haptic media. In this study, the forming cray with a pottery trowel were investigated as examples. Expert knowledge about the skill and its expository texts were acquired, and evaluated in the comprehensibility of the texts by the expert and novice users. The result of evaluations and questionnaires indicated that a haptic device might support comprehending a text about bodily knowledge. But it was found that the sensitivity would be so different in respective persons due to focusing point of the texts and the haptic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル教材はすでにマルチメディア化されているが、デジタル教材における触力覚情報の提示は未開拓な分野である。そのため学術的に研究課題の新規性はあるが、実験は予備的なもので十分な結果を得るまでには至っていない。しかし、力覚メディアの追加によりわかりやすさが向上したケースもあり、将来のデジタル教材の在り方や可能性に対して、ひとつの方向性を示した点で社会的な意義があると考える。