Project/Area Number |
15K12176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオフィードバック / 生体信号 / トレーニングシステム / てんかん患者 / 治療効果 / てんかん / バイオフィードバックゲーム / 治療の効果 / バイオセンサ / 治療システム / てんかん治療 / 臨床実験 / 末梢の交感神経機能 / 患者のモチベーション / 体験の質 / システムの小型化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a biofeedback system to investigate the effect of treatment for epileptic seizures. Specifically, this experiment was focused on reducing seizures. My biofeedback system in the past had the following problems: - complexity of method in attaching electrodes and operating software, - the length of time for preparation (30 to 60 minutes) Then, I made some improvements in the biological sensors and software of the biofeedback system aimed at developing a system that can be handled easily by non-experts. In this research, I conducted experiments and developed some sensors and software.