Elucidating ion distribution at the air-water interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Enami Shinichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (00589385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面 / イオン / 水滴 / エアロゾル / 大気 / 粒子 / 疎水性 / ホフマイスター / 表面 / microheterogeneity / 不均一 / ホフマイスター効果 / 親水性 / 界面活性 / 液滴 / マススペクトル / 大気化学 / 溶媒 / SFG / 質量分析法 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ions at the air/water interface play key roles in the atmosphere, for example, nucleation, growth, and aging process of atmospheric aerosol. Surface-active ions (such as iodide) are expected to react preferentially with atmospheric oxidants, such as the ozone and OH radical, at the air/water interface via specific mechanisms. However, establishing the relative "availability" of the different ions to gas-phase oxidants at the air/water interface under atmospherically relevant conditions is challenging. The interfacial availability of atmospherically relevant ions, including carboxylate ions Rn-COO- (n = 1-7) and n-, cyclo-, aromatic-R6-COO-, at the air/water interface is investigated by a novel application of mass spectrometry of aqueous microjets.