Behavior of marine originated bromine species in authentic aerosols collected in Okinawa, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Takemitsu  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 臭素 / 光化学反応 / 活性酸素 / 有機物 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone in the atmosphere can be drastically destroyed by reaction with active bromine species. Origin and formation mechanisms of active bromine species are of special interest since ozone affects atmospheric oxidation capacity. We have investigated chemical forms of bromine in atmospheric aerosols collected in Okinawa, Japan. We found that nearly half of marine originated bromine was vaporized from the aerosols to gas phase by forming gaseous species. The rest was ca. 40% water-soluble Br species, mainly Br-, and 5% water-insoluble Br species. Further study is needed to better understand transformation mechanisms of Br in aerosols.