Evaluation of radiation effect based on point mutation of BRAF gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Youichiro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Mari  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (30436571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Azusa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (10558894)
AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
WILLOX Ralph  東京大学, 数理科学, 准教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / 生物影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRAF V600E is likely a significant driving mutation in thyroid cancers, colorectal cancers and malignant melanomas. In this study, we have tried to develop a procedure to detect a single copy of point mutation, BRAF V600E among one hundred thousand copies to investigate the mechanisms of tumorigenesis. Using digital PCR system, we could determine the mutation in colon cancer cell line HCT116 treated with repeated high dose X-ray radiation, chronic low dose γ-ray radiation and Aristolochic acid. However, the frequencies of BRAF V600E were too small to determine whether they were caused by these treatments. Together, to investigate the formation of specific point mutation, we should further develop the procedure to analyze larger copy numbers than one hundred thousand and seek suitable biological conditions.