Fallout of radiocesium-bearing particles and their foliar uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60377992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 森林 / 福島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical state of Fukushima-derived radiocesium in trees was investigated. Cesium was weakly adsorbed as an outer-sphere complex on tree tissues, indicating that radiocesium is soluble species and translocated inside tree bodies. This is consistent with the fact that radiocesium is accumulated in growing parts.