Low-dose radiation risk assessment through investigating the mechanisms of low-dose radiation induced EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kenji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60116564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA DAISUKE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00455388)
SASATANI MEGUMI  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80423052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 低線量放射線 / 腫瘍増殖因子(TGF-beta) / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating the risk of low-dose radiation is the important issue for humans. It has been reported that low-dose radiation exposure facilitated transforming growth factor (TGF-β) mediated Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition (EMT). EMT, which are involved in many important biological process, is also known to be involved in tumorigenesis. To better understand the risks by low dose radiation exposure, we investigated whether reactive oxygen species (ROS) can facilitate TGF-β mediated EMT. We observed that hydrogen peroxide could facilitate TGF-β mediated EMT. These results suggested that ROS played an important role in the facilitation of TGF-β mediated EMT by low-dose radiation exposure.