Investigation of relationships between physica chemical and biological cheracteristics of Asian dust particles and pathogenesis of allergic conjunctivitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishita Chiharu  福岡大学, 福岡から診る大気環境研究所, ポスト・ドクター (00572463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内尾 英一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRABAYASHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 特任助手 (20399356)
HARA Keiichiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10390593)
HAYASHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Research Collaborator KO Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄砂 / 健康影響 / 酸化能 / 遷移金属 / 結膜炎 / アレルギー / 大気微粒子 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asian dust affects Japan especially in spring. Previous studies have observed association of Asian dust events with worsening of allergenic diseases. However, characteristics of Asian dust particles that cause the adverse health effects and its relation to pathogenesises of the allergenic diseases have been poorly understood. To elucidate the characteristics of dust particles that can be a factor causing the allergenic reactions and the pathogenesis of the allergenic diseases relating to Asian dust exposure, this study performed atmospheric aerosol sampling and collected questionnaires and tear samples from healthy subjects. Results of the atmospheric observation revealed that oxidative potential of coarse particles increases during Asian dust events. Soluble manganese is suggested to be an important factor causing the high oxidative potential of coarse particles during Asian dust event.