Development of rapid, simple, on-site measurement method for nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria and its application to management index for wastewater treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshi YAMADA  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90533422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 周司  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCTC / DNAアプタマー / 微生物指標 / 廃水処理 / 多重染色 / 簡易微生物測定 / 硝化・脱窒 / アプタマー / 微生物計測 / 硝化細菌 / 脱窒細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the optimum condition of CTC (5-cyano-2,3-ditolyl-2-tetrazolium chloride) method for detection of ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOB). In addition, we studied on DNA aptamer that specifically bound to cell surface protein of AOB and on the high sensitivity of DNA aptamer. The optimized CTC conditions for measuring the number of AOB viable cells revealed that the CTC concentration was 5 mM and the CTC reaction time was 3 hours. Furthermore, we succeeded to concentrate the candidate DNA aptamer that bind to AOB.