Mechanisms for enhanced biomass production of microalgae by microalgae growth-promoting bacteria (MGPB) and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tadashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリーンプロダクション / 微細藻類バイオマス / 光合成 / バイオマス合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae Growth-Promoting Bacteria (MGPB) were isolated from some microalgae including Chlorella vulgaris and Euglena gracilis. Some strains of isolated MGPB increased microalgae growth rate more than 3 times. Some MGPB strains also increased chlorophyll synthesis rate and photosynthesis rate of microalgae more than 2 times. Nitrogen-containing compound produced by MGPB might be involved in these microalgae growth promotion. We demonstrated that the use of MGPB in microalgae culture reactor can improve the efficiency of microalgae biomass and oil productions.