Development of an early detection system for volcanic gases released from Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okochi Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
Research Collaborator TODA Kei  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 教授
TAKEUCHI Masaki  徳島大学, 徳島大学大学院医薬薬学研究部, 准教授
グリーンブルー株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火山ガス / μGasシステム / テレメーターシステム / 硫化水素 / 二酸化硫黄 / 富士山噴火 / マイクロガス / テレメーター / 宝永火口 / 山頂お鉢 / 備災・減災 / μGas / 早期検知システム / リアルタイム / 富士山宝永火口 / 箱根大涌谷 / 微災・減災 / 火山噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mt. Ontake and Mt. Kusatsu Shirane were suddenly erupted in recent years and many people were died. The objective of this research is to develope a continuous measurement observation telemeter system, which could detect trace amounts of volcanic gases such as hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide at ppb level in preparation for the large eruption of Mt. Fuji. Volcanic gases were not detected at the top of Mt. Fuji during summer in 2017, but a trace amount of hydrogen sulfide was detected at Hoei's crater during summer in 2016 and 2017. We built a volcanic gas early detection telemeter system at Tarobo (1300 m), which is located at the foot of Mt. Fuji on Gotemba trail. Hydrogen sulfide has not been detected from 2016. Sulfur dioxide was usually not detected, but peaks reaching several ppb were sometimes detected. At that time, it was thought that smoke from domestic volcanoes such as Mt. Ontake and Mt. Asama were transported to Mt. Fuji.