Building Community Resilience in the Nuclear Disaster Area
Project/Area Number |
15K12268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Shunji 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00211566)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 原子力災害 / サステイナビリティ / 福島復興 / コミュニティ / サステナビリティ / 震災復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study; "Building Community Resilience in the Nuclear Disaster Area" aimed to develop the theoretical model and indicators of community resilience based upon 3Rs (resource performance, resources backup, and resources diversity) in the recovery process of Fukushima. It became clear that the formation of "the place (Ba)"; knowledge creation process by the multi-actor and social acceptance brewing; resource mobilization process by the creation of Waseda University Fukushima Hirono Research Center in Hirono, Fukushima.