Study on hyblid VAWT blade that improves starting and rotation performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Shuya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80375146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords垂直軸風車 / 風車ブレード / 環境工学 / 流体工学 / 流体力学 / 勾玉型ブレード / 風車出力 / 2重翼風車 / 案内羽根 / ソリディティ / 揚力型 / 抗力型 / 防御羽根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New VAWT blade that improves starting and rotation performance was developed. Cross section of this blade is comma (Magatama) type. Its performance was evaluated by numerical simulation and wind tunnel test. Maximum output was obtained when this Magatama blade was set between drag and lift type. The performance was further increased when guide banes were equipped. Double blades was also effective to improve the performance. From above results VAWT that can starts rotation in lower speed wind and generates larger power is realized.