Development a susteinable insect-proof technology by phytochemicals with insecticidal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mochida Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakurai Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90415167)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Yukiko (Uehara Yukiko)  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Inoue Komaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Shimizu Minami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Yoshida Takuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Takahagi Kotaro  公立大学法人横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords除虫菊 / トランスクリプトーム / 代謝 / 植物ホルモン / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify genes associated with the biogenesis of the metabolite that have insecticide activities, we performed a time course transcriptome analysis in response to wounding stress in Pyrethrum. We sampled Pyrethrum leaves after wounding treatments and analyzed RNAs transcribed in the leaf tissues by a RNA-seq method. In the RNA-seq analysis, we obtained 785,196,824 reads and assembled these reads into 195,776 sequences corresponding to the expressed genes. We then establised a genomic resource to explore conprefensively genes associated to the biogenesis of the metabolits that have insecticide activities in this plants through analyses ifor gene functional annotations and compartive analyses with genes in other plant speices.