The relationship and the issues between the current situation of toilet environments and nature, society, and cultural factors in the developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO KAZUHARU  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10293929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトイレ / 環境 / 発展途上国 / 生活様式 / 社会 / トイレ環境 / 生活習慣 / 民族 / 堆肥 / インド / 環境と社会活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the current situation of toilet equipment and the environments or the lifestyle, and their issues in the environments and the sanitation have been investigated in slums of Nairobi, Kenya and the rural area of Arunachal Himalaya, India. As the number of toilets are limited in the slums, there are several serious problems in the toilet of the slum from a public health perspective. NGO has installed the biological toilets in the slum.
In Arunachal Himalaya, the dry leaves of oak trees are used as the toilet papers. The dirty leaves are thrown into the toilet and the compost are made with domestic pig in the toilets. Their manure are used in the farm land. Indian government has provided subsidies to the local people for making the new toilets as the purpose of the environment improvement since 2015.