Comparative Studies of crown (headgear/ headdress) As festival culture in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kohei  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 名誉教授 (00226432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 國賓  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50441382)
今村 文彦  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50213244)
山之内 誠  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40330493)
長野 真紀  神戸芸術工科大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (10549679)
さくま はな  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (00589202)
曽和 英子  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
齊木 崇人  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジアの宇宙観・身体観 / 新羅の金冠 / 大念仏剣舞(大笠) / ジャウク冠 / シャナ冠 / 山(宇宙山) / 傘のイコノロジー / 曼荼羅と冠 / 冕冠 / 冠の神話的象徴性 / 生命樹 / 靈獣 / 多国研究チーム構成 / 神幸祭 / 花傘 / 念仏踊り / 樹(生命樹) / 山車 / 花笠 / 冠文化 / 柱 / 帽子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crown that connects the top of the head and the sky gives the person who crowns it a physical sensation similar to the order of the universe. A long time ago, in Southeast Asia, there were many crowns imitating the world of heaven. In this sense, the concept of "festical float" seen by the Crown and festivals across Asia overlaps.
This study focuses on Hanagasa(used in Japanese traditional performing arts), which is seen in traditional Japanese culture. It compares its mythology and modeling with crown caps from Indonesia, Korea, and China.
In particular, through the comparison of the Golden Crown of the Shilla Dynasty, the dance crown of bali island and the crown of China, the relationship between these shapes and Asia’s view of the universe and the body was unraveled. And determine the basis of this research area.