Study on designing alert sound for electric and hybrid vehicle toward safe traffic road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Nozomiko  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (80607896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords次世代自動車 / 接近報知音 / 準周期変動 / 気づきやすさ / 適切性 / 不均一な変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motor sound on electric and hybrid vehicle is quiet at low speeds. Thus, pedestrians have difficulty detecting those vehicles approaching them. Although those vehicles were designed to play an alert sound to solve this problem, it hasn’t been solved yet. Therefore, this study proposes an alert sound with amplitude fluctuations to enhance their ability to be detected and acceptable for neighborhoods. The alert sound with characteristics of the amplitude fluctuation of the gasoline powered vehicle was synthesized using a procedure proposed in previous study. Envelopes such as modulation wave were set for deviations for time and amplitude, and amplitude-modulated sounds were synthesized using sine wave, sawtooth wave, and rectangle wave. A detectability and acceptability by pedestrians were assessed. The result revealed that amplitude fluctuating sounds effectively enabled people to notice the approaching electric vehicles, and that those sounds are relatively acceptable.