The effectiveness of stress coping by family caregivers and empowerment support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Eiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20126709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 樂  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50135117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族介護者 / ストレス / コーピング / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we investigate the factors influencing the stress and coping of family caregivers by using two types of questionnaire surveys and interviews. Major findings are as follows: (1) It was "health of the family caregivers", "problem solving ability of the family", "positive appraisal of caregiver", "information gathering" that had a significant influence on stress responses of the family caregivers. (2) Coping of family caregivers are often "give up", "change of mood", "cooperation with family", "positive thinking". (3) 3 factors (problem-solving behavior, avoidant cognition, encouraging / persuasive self-cognition) were extracted by factor analysis from 13 coping items. (4) For caregivers to solve their own problems independently, it was important to obtain information and positive recognition of nursing care. In addition, we are aiming for practical use of content promoting family caregivers' empowerment support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者がこれまで手がけてきたストレス理論に依拠した研究をベースにディストレスとコーピングに着目して、家族介護者研究をより包括的に発展させることに寄与した。高齢者介護を問題発生と対処・適応の動態として捉えることにより、高齢者介護ニーズをめぐる福祉サービスと家族介護との役割分担を検討するためのデータを示した。現状の介護者支援は専門家からの支援が中心であり、介護者自身が自己評価して、成長してくことに注目していない。そこで、介護者自身が自らの判断で情報を得て、介護状況を改善していく力を付けることの重要性を示した。