A new identification method for fibers of which analysis is difficult by usual instrumental analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2018)
Fukushima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hitoshi  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (50143128)
Research Collaborator Inada Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 吸着 / 高分子 / 有機化合物 / 繊維 / ナイロン / 鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular interaction between polymers and organic compounds was invesyigated by the analysis of the adsorotion of volatle organic cvompounds to various polymers. Various organic compounds were adsorbed to polymer materials (fiber or powder sollid) and the adsorbed amounts were estimated by the GC analysis. Polymers of which identification are difficult by usual analyses showed each original adsorption tendency. (1) Each homopolymer of glycine, L-alanine, L-valine, L-leucine, and L-isoleucine showed each different adsorption pattern of alcohols (methanol, ethanol, propanol, 1 or 2-butanol). (2) The identification of nylon 6, nylon 66, nylon 610 was possible by the adsorption of organic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子と低分子の分子間相互作用は生命体における化学反応の基礎となる。しかし、あまりにも複雑であるので、その研究例はほぼ存在しない。本研究者は、絹と木綿に対する有機物の吸着が異なる事にヒントを得て、「高分子は分子構造や形状の違いで、吸着物質を分子間相互作用の違いで選択できる」という仮説をもった。各高分子(ポリアミノ酸、各繊維、各ナイロン、ポリオレフィン)に対する有機化合物の吸着傾向を観察して、違いを考察した。吸着現象が分子レベルで制御されるという事の発見で、この30年間、学会で同じ研究例はない。独創性があり、学術的意義は多いと思われる。生活に関わる身近な現象で、社会的意義もあると思われる。