Effects on the suppression of colorectal cancer cells by microRNA into nanovesicles in apple juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mitsuru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンゴ / microRNA / ナノベシクル / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanovesicles are extracellular vesicles that function as intercellular signal transduction factors. Recently, its existence has been clarified in fruit juice. I have clarified that a number of microRNAs exist in nanovesicles and induce functional changes on the cell. In this study, it was revealed that micro RNA and other small RNAs exist in nanovesicle contained in apple juice. In addition, it was revealed that nanovesicles containing RNA are taken up into colorectal cancer cell lines.