Dietary factors and aging control: Glycosylation modified diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (70174208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬川 博子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (70325257)
辰巳 佐和子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80420545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン / 寿命 / 腎臓 / 食事 / klotho / 糖鎖 / 亜鉛 / ミトコンドリア / Klotho
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary modifications such as calorie restrictions have a lifespan extension effect. Klotho deficient (KL) mice are short-lived, aged-promoted model mice. The inorganic phosphate (Pi) -restricted diet prolongs the life span of KL mice and restores its phenotype. In this study, we investigated whether Pi-restricted diet causes the modification of the N-glycosylation of Npt2c. By Pi-restricted diet, Npt2c and Klotho were induced, and the N-glycosylation pattern of Npt 2c was changed. KLNpt2c (Klotho/Npt2c DKO) mice showed the rescued KL phenotypes. In conclusion, Pi restriction was considered to be a diet inducing N-glycan modification