Coordination of circadian clock by amino acids and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Shinobu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日時計 / アミノ酸 / 時計遺伝子 / 高脂肪食 / 運動 / 食事リズム / 体内時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of the circadian clock by irregular illumination causes many diseases, including obesity and cancer. Previously, we identified the functional amino acids that can modulate the circadian clock in mice. This study clarified that these amino acids can prevent the adverse effect of chronic jet lag on affective behaviors. However, they also had negative effects on the expression of clock genes in the liver. We also clarified the relationship between irregular illumination and high fat diet, as well as the effect of exercise on affective behaviors. These data suggest that the circadian disruption can be improved by multiple factors, including amino acids, diet, and exercise.