Studies on relationship between vitamin nutritiona and oocyte quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shibata Katsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40131479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵母細胞の質 / ビタミン / 欠乏 / 卵母細胞の減数分裂 / マウス / ビタミンB1 / 卵子の成熟 / 卵子の質 / 葉酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The frequency of abnormal oocytes was no different between the FA-deficient and control groups (20.0% vs 14.6%). It was reported that FA transporter was strongly expressed in oocytes. It is thus possible that the mice fed FA-free diets may not affect the concentration of oocyte FA. In conclusion, our study suggested that FA deficiency did not adversely affect oocyte meiosis.
(2) Oocyte meiosis was not affected by vitamin B1 deficiency when the deficiency was not accompanied by body weight loss On the other hand, frequency of abnormal oocyte was increased by vitamin B1 deficiency when deficiency was accompanied by body weight loss (referred as severe vitamin B1 deficiency; frequency of abnormal oocyte, 13.8% vs 43.7%, P = 0.0071). The frequency of abnormal oocytes was decreased by refeeding of a vitamin B1-containing diet (13.9% vs 22.9%, P = 0.503). These results suggest that severe vitamin B1 deficiency inhibited meiotic maturation of oocytes, but did not damage immature oocytes.