Classification of Japanese dishes using culinary formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (00327462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords料理分類 / 料理の式 / 構造 / 揚げ物 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 成分分布 / 可視化 / 浸透 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 煮物 / 料理 / 食品構造 / 食品組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, 102 dishes in the NHK Kyo no Ryori were used to give a formal description using 4 symbols of “objects” (G: gas, W: water, O: oil, S: solid) and 4 symbols of “connectors” (/: dispersed into, +: mixed with, ⊃: included into, σ: superposed).
The number of S symbol in the formula of staple foods was significantly higher than that of main dishes. A significant high level of σ was also confirmed in staple foods. The dishes were classified roughly into characteristic 6 groups according to the tree diagram of hierarchical cluster analysis. These results suggested that the “culinary formalism” by Hervé This was useful to classify dishes based on their structure and organization.