Project/Area Number |
15K12360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII YASUKO 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00106436)
Research Collaborator |
KATO JUN
EGAWA HITOMI
IIZUKA MIHO
NAGAE YUGO
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 相互作用 / 大豆イソフラボン / 血中濃度 / 代謝酵素 / 遺伝的背景 / 個人差要因 / バルプロ酸 / 体内動態 / 大豆成分 / 薬物体内動態 / 個人差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interaction between valproic acid and soy isoflavone which is routinely ingested, was investigated in patients under maintenance with valproic acid monotherapy. Dose-adjusted plasma concentrations (C/D) of valproic acid were significantly lower in hetero and homozygous carriers of the GT1A6 variant allele than non-carriers. And it was found that there was a significant positive correlation between C/D of 2-en-valproic acid and plasma concentration of unconjugated isoflavone, in addition to C/D of valproic acid and plasma concentration of total isoflavone, in non-carriers. These results present that soy isoflavone may affect the pharmacokinetics of valproic acid.