Project/Area Number |
15K12361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA YUKO 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00580523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 典男 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ビフィズス菌 / オリゴ糖 / プレバイオティクス / ラクトバチルス菌 / RFLP / ラクトバチルス属菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The unique Bifidobacterium strain constituting the intestinal microbiota is desirable for improving the intestinal environment because it has a symbiotic relationship with host for a long time. In this study, we aimed to search for the type of oligosaccharide that specifically promotes the proliferation of the host-specific Bifidobacterium strain. Firstly, we tried to establish the culture conditions for screening of oligosaccharide assimilation by bacteria. Then, we evaluated the bacterial proliferation using seven isolates belonging to four Bifidobacterium species derived from human feces, in addition to type strains of eight Bifidobacterium species and nine representative species that reside in the human gastrointestinal tract (including oral cavity). As a result of our screening system, we obtained fundamental data of Bifidobacterium strains in the utilization of oligosaccharides.