Investigation of alcohol toxicity and its prevention by functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryoji  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20315295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセトアルデヒド / 翻訳後修飾 / 飲酒マーカー / アルコール / 毒性 / 翻訳語修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetaldehyde (AA), which is a metabolic intermediate of alcohol, shows toxicity by modification and denaturation of protein. In this study, AA modified amino acid was detected by LC-MS/MS in mouse serum and human serum after administration of alcohol. As this method is precise, this would be effective method to look into the association of AA and alcohol related diseases such as Alzheimer's disease and ischemic heart disease. Furthermore, we obtained monoclonal antibody against AA-modified proteins and this antibody could be useful tool to assess toxicity of AA in the near future.